What can I do if I bought a dog from a breeder in another state and made arangements for the dog to be picked up twice but the seller never met the shipper?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I bought a dog from a breeder in another state and made arangements for the dog to be picked up twice but the seller never met the shipper?

After promising to refund my money several times the seller has yet to fulfill his promise. I have no dog and no refund.

Asked on June 15, 2015 under Business Law, Idaho

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the seller for breach of contract.  Your damages (the amount of monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the amount you paid.

You are the plaintiff.  The party you are suing is the defendant.  A lawsuit can be filed in the state where the plaintiff resides or in the state where the defendant resides or in the state where the transaction occurred.

For convenience purposes, you should file the lawsuit in your state court and have the seller served with the summons and complaint (lawsuit) by a process server located in or near the city where the defendant seller resides.  You can find process servers online or in the Yellow Pages under attorney services.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption