If I was invited to a wedding but got an argument with the couple so they disinvited us to the wedding, should they have to give us back the presents that we gave them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was invited to a wedding but got an argument with the couple so they disinvited us to the wedding, should they have to give us back the presents that we gave them?

Seems to me that it is false pretenses that we gave them presents when we were invited and now we are not. Therefore they should give us back the gifts. They did this to two of our friends too but they only gave the showe gifts thus far. Shouldn’t they have to give them back or give us the money?

Asked on December 3, 2016 under Business Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, they have NO obligation to reimburse you or return the gifts. What you gave were *gifts*: they do not impose or contain any legal obligations on the recipient to do anything. Whenever you give a gift to anyone, there is the chance you will have a falling out--that is life. But a gift is not a contract and the other person does not legally have to do anything for it. This was not like paying for tickets for a theatre or cruise, where if you pay, they have to let you attend, and you can only attend if you pay; rather, if invited you can go without giving any gift (or giving a gift which costs only fraction of what your "seats" at the wedding cost). You may feel like there was a quid pro quo, but legally, there was not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption