If I bought a car 2 days ago with dealer financing and left a post-dated check for the down-payment, can I return it tomorrow?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I bought a car 2 days ago with dealer financing and left a post-dated check for the down-payment, can I return it tomorrow?

I realized I can’t really afford the car and I think I was overcharged for it. Can I return it tomorrow morning and cancel the deal?

Asked on September 30, 2012 under General Practice, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, unfortunately, deciding that  you cannot afford a car or that you agreed to pay more than you should have paid, are not grounds to legally rescind (cancel) the deal. Once you agree to buy the car, you are obligated to go through with the purchase, unless you can show that the dealer did something fraudulent (e.g. claimed the car had never been in an accident when it had in fact been in one).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption