What to do if I bought a car less than a month ago and already there is a starter problem?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I bought a car less than a month ago and already there is a starter problem?

I called the dealership and they told me that I would have to pay to get this problem fixed myself. I don’t know much about car ownership and dealing with dealers. Is this fair?

Asked on November 13, 2012 under General Practice, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Is this a new car or a used car?  New cars are protected by the lemon law but if the car is not new, luckily for you the state of Minnesota has one of the strongest Used Car warranty laws in the country.  The exceptions are private sales and "as is" purchases. The terms and length of the warranty will depend upon the mileage on the car at the time you buy it.  For cars with fewer than 36,000 miles, the warranty applies for 60 days or 2,500 miles, whichever comes first.  I would contact the state Attorney General's office as a starter to understanding your rights and what you need to do to have the problem resoled.  Good luck.

http://www.ag.state.mn.us/Consumer/Cars/MNCarlaws/MNCarLaws_2.asp#Used%20Car%20Warranty%20Law


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption