What to do if I bought a car 3 months ago and the owner could not produce the title but assured me he would file for a lost title but I still don’t have it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I bought a car 3 months ago and the owner could not produce the title but assured me he would file for a lost title but I still don’t have it?

He said he would file for a lost title. What recourse do I have either to get the title or my money back? What law was broken, if any?

Asked on January 29, 2012 under General Practice, North Carolina

Answers:

Daniel Bowen / Daniel D. Bowen, Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A seller warrants that they have clear title to the item being sold.  I would communicate to the seller that because he has not provided the title that you want the return of the money.  By failing to provide you with the title he has breached the warranty of title and is subject to a civil suit for the purchase price.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption