What to do if I bought a car from a dealership and this is the third car that I have gotten from them because the first 2 had major mechanical problems?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I bought a car from a dealership and this is the third car that I have gotten from them because the first 2 had major mechanical problems?

They switched me to a different car. This car I have had since February and I just learned it needs a new transmission. The dealership owner is trying to charge me $1,600 for the repair. I have already lost all the payments on the past two cars (over $2,000) because he said the payments I made on those cars can not transfer over and he was doing me a favor by giving me different cars even though he sold me the broken ones in the first place. Is there any way I can either get that money back or have him put it towards the car I have now?

Asked on December 12, 2012 under General Practice, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that based upon the fact pattern that you have written that you have a face to face meeting with the car dealership's manager about your displeasure with what has happened and demand repairs to the new car paid by the dealership and application of all prior payments on the other vehicles to your account.

If that does not resolve the problem, make a complaint with your local department of motor vehicles which regulates car dealerships and/or consult with a consumer law attorney as to what recourse you may have based upon the purchase agreements and warranties you may have received.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption