I bought a car from a used car dealership and still have not received the title on it, can I get out of the contract for this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I bought a car from a used car dealership and still have not received the title on it, can I get out of the contract for this?

I called them and they had sent it to the completly wrong address, can I give them the car back without them being able to sue me?

Asked on October 22, 2010 under General Practice, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Off the top of my head I am going to have to say no, you can not. If there was a breach of the contract then I could see being able to rescind the contract and possibly giving the car back.  But if all the dealership did was to send the title to the wrong place then it was a simple mistake and I do not see how you will be able to cancel the contract for it.  It sounds as if you may be unhappy with your purchase.  Am I correct?  Used car laws are tough in most states in that it is hard to be the purchaser.  They generally have very little rights. But it really does depend on the state.  I would look up the laws in your state or contact your state attorney general's office to familiarize yourself with your rights.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption