What to do if I bought a used car and the next day found out that it needsmajor repairs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I bought a used car and the next day found out that it needsmajor repairs?

I bought a car from a guy who said in his ad that the car works great. I drove the car for 1 mile on test drive and thought it was running okay. i took his verbal word and his written ad for granted saying the car runs smooth and has no problem. However the very next day when i took the car to my work place on the way it showed me the check engine light. I stopped using the car and took it to a mechanic. They said i would have to spend at least $1,000 to $1,500 to fix the problem. I bought the car for $3,800 and I have no intention to spend $1,500 (I can’t).

Asked on February 1, 2012 under General Practice, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, what you did was buy a used car as is. In an "as is" sale, there is no warranty and you run the risk of something being wrong with the motor vehicle. As a result, what should happen next time is you arrange to have your mechanic look at the car before you buy it and that way you are ensured you won't lose out. The person's advertisement stating the car runs great or smooth is called puffing. Puffing is merely statements of opinion and not really facts; they are more like exaggerations. You can certainly try to sue the person in small claims court, but his defense will be you purchased the car "as is."


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption