If I bought a car from a dealer but can’t get my title, what are the dealer requirements and my options?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I bought a car from a dealer but can’t get my title, what are the dealer requirements and my options?

I bought a used car from a dealer, who told me they had to send off for the title

themselves, I purchased the car 3 months ago and was given a bill of sale and

nothing else. I called the dealer about a month ago regarding not getting my title and was told,

Asked on March 30, 2018 under Business Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If they agreed to sell you the car and provide clean title, they must: if they do not, they either committed fraud (lied about whether they could or would do this) and/or breached the contract of sale by not providing what you paid for. Your recourse is to sue the dealer seeking a court order requiring them to provide title or, in the alternative (if they can't provide title), a recession of the sale--they take the car back, you get your money back.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption