What to do if I bought a car from a dealer and halfway home the car died?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I bought a car from a dealer and halfway home the car died?

When I called the dealer he said “oh yea I forgot to tell you that the gas guage isnt right.” I had to pay $100 towing fee to be towed home. The next day the check engine light came on and the car started spuddering when you hit the gas. I had the car diagnosed and was told that it was probably the mass airflow sensor, I called the dealer and he said that he would send me one in the mail. Then 2 months went by before I received the sensor or my title after a whole lot of reminder phone calls. Once I finally got the part it turned out to ba a used part for a volvo and now he will not answer his phone. Can I do anything?

Asked on November 21, 2012 under General Practice, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country the seller of an item is required to disclose all matters with the item known by the seller that affects desirability or price paid by the potential buyer. Failure to do so is "concealment" a form of fraud.

Based upon what you have written about, you may have a basis to cancel the purchase of the car and demand your money back. I suggest that you consult further with a consumer law attorney for assistance about your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption