What to do about a used car purchase that hasn’t worked out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a used car purchase that hasn’t worked out?

I bought a car from a dealer with a 1 month limited warranty. At that time he told me that he hadn’t received the title but he assured me that he would mail it to me within 2 weeks. Then just 2 days later I discovered a problem in the car so I took it back to them. Now it has been parked in their lot for almost a month and they haven’t fixed it, plus the paperwork hasn’t been done.

Asked on October 28, 2012 under Business Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to immediately contact the regulator of the used car dealership (especially if the dealership financed it) and the department of motor vehicles. Then, contact the state attorney general. What you received was an unenforceable contract because a) he didn't have good title to give you and b) he basically stole your money. If you need to call the police, try that too. I am sure they would be interested in knowing a company is selling vehicles without title.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption