What are a co-signer’s rights to property?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are a co-signer’s rights to property?

I bought a car and my boyfriends mothers husband co-signed on the loan. I have made all of the payments and have never been late. He is demanding that I sign off on the title. He has taken the registration and refuses to give it back to me. What is my legal recourse?

Asked on October 13, 2013 under Business Law, California

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Co-signing a loan is merely promising to pay a debt if the main loan recipient does not make the payments.  It does not entitled the cosigner to possession of the property.  You might want to retain an attorney on a limited scope basis to write a demand letter to this person, explaining the law and demanding return of the registration.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption