What to do if I bought a bag of frozen veggies and was eating some when I bit into a rusted screw top?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I bought a bag of frozen veggies and was eating some when I bit into a rusted screw top?

I fractured my tooth and cut my toung. They asked me to mail th screw to them so they can investigate. What should I do? I have a dentist appointment on the 13th of next month. I have already verified with the dentist i had no prior cracks in this tooth. Also, the cut on my toung and my inner tooth is sore. I took pictures on the screw. What do I do next?

Asked on May 1, 2013 under Personal Injury, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Do not send them the screw. First, go to your dentist appointment, bringing the screw, so the dentist has a chance to look at your tooth and the screw and come to some conclusion as to whether the screw likely did the damage, the extent of the injury, and the medical treatment you'll need. Then hold onto the screw, but send them detailed pictures and measurements of it from all angles and copies of whatever diagnosis you get from your dentist IF the total cost to fix your tooth is likely to be, say, $3,000 or less; ask them for compensation. If the total cost is likely to be more than $3,000, you should strongly consider retaining an attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption