If I bought a car from a dealership and the transmission gave out, amI protected by law?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I bought a car from a dealership and the transmission gave out, amI protected by law?

Less that 150 miles after my purchase, the transmission gave out. Does this fall under the UDAP law in VA?

Asked on December 22, 2010 under General Practice, Virginia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you purchased a new car, you should be covered under many laws in your state, from lemon laws, to warranties of merchantability to UDAP (unfair and deceptive trade practices act).  If you purchased it used, you need to check if you purchased it as is or with a warranty.  If you purchased as is, you may need to check your state's unfair and deceptive acts law.  You may wish to file a complaint with both your state's department of financial institutions and the attorney general's office.  The complaint will begin the process to review your claim.  If you have a loan on this car, try speaking with the lender about the fraud, and see if that company can help get involved and make the retailer buy back the vehicle.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption