I borrowed money from my parents who died a few years ago, can the heirs of the estate recover the loan?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I borrowed money from my parents who died a few years ago, can the heirs of the estate recover the loan?

My borrowed 50,000 from my parents around 10 years ago, and they passed away around 5 years ago. My brother has a will from my parents which names him as the sole heir. The will does not specifically talk about this loan, only that all assets should go to my brother. There were no formal loan documents with my parents, only an IOU note signed by myself, which my brother now has. Am I obligated to pay him?

Asked on May 29, 2017 under Estate Planning, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The IOU constitutes legal evidence of the debt. Accordingly, it is an asset of the estate so the executor has the right to recovoer such an asset (i.e. the repayment of the loan). Bottom line, while you do not owe the money directly to your brother, you do owe it to the estate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption