If I borrowed a friend’s car with permission and was involved in an accident due to bad weather but it was insured for liability only, what is my responsibility?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I borrowed a friend’s car with permission and was involved in an accident due to bad weather but it was insured for liability only, what is my responsibility?

The car had to be written off; there were no other injuries. Now my friend wants me to pay for the cost of the car.

Asked on June 10, 2015 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Were you at fault? That's the real issue. If you were driving negligently, or carelessly, which would include driving too fast for the bad weather conditions, then you would be liable, or responsible for, the damage to the car--that is, you'd have to pay the then-current (as of the time of the accident) fair market or "blue book" value of the car. If you were not at fault--i.e. you were driving as carefully as any reasonable person would under those conditions--you would not be liable. Fault is what matters in situations like this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption