What are my rights if I bit down on a piece of broken glass in a burrito made at a gas station?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I bit down on a piece of broken glass in a burrito made at a gas station?

I was not injured but did file a report with the gas station and kept the piece of glass. Do I have grounds for some form of lawsuit?

Asked on May 25, 2013 under Personal Injury, Missouri

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the burrito was made at the gas station and the health department has not coded this place for food prep, you certainly have a case. Same is true if there is a health code permit because glass in a burrito is not a naturally occuring substance. You should figure out what harm you suffered (did you cut your mouth or swallow a piece). If you suffered physical harm, you may have a viable claim. If not, I would simply report this to the health department and see if it will send an inspector to investigate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption