If I believe that my wife used me for a green card, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I believe that my wife used me for a green card, what can I do?

Asked on May 5, 2013 under Immigration Law, Illinois

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. You may inform the USCIS about the situation. However, you should keep in mind they may investigate the relationship in more detail and search for any violation on either of you. You should also have proof of why you feel this way. If she has a 2 year green card, they will adjudicate the relationship again when she files to remove her conditional status.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption