If my brother is POA over my father and has changed my father’s bank account and Will, is there anything that I can do to change the POA to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my brother is POA over my father and has changed my father’s bank account and Will, is there anything that I can do to change the POA to me?

Asked on March 4, 2014 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Only your father can change who he gives POA to.  And only your father can change his will.  Your brother can not change your father's will, even if he does have POA.  If you think your brother is misusing his POA, you should alert your father to this.  If your father is incapacitated and can not act to change things, you could bring an action against your brother, seeking to have a guardian appointed to oversee your father's estate.  If that is the situation, seek out a wills trusts and estates attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption