What are my rights if Iwas wrongfully terminated from my job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if Iwas wrongfully terminated from my job?

I was fired from my job because of some write-ups. The write-ups were explained by me to our HR department. As a result I was placed on probation, lost 4 days of work, and then was allowed to come back. After 2 weeks I received another but I explained that one as well. After another 2 days, got to tell my case again. At that time I was terminated. I believe that I was wrongfully terminated because in 3 of the write-ups, I was sick and not allowed to go home or seek any treatment. How can I fight this?

Asked on September 26, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, most states allow employers to work under what is known as an "at will" employment, meaning that without a contract to the contrary, a party may be fired for any or no reason.  However, if an employer has procedures that are set forth in a handbook, etc., that can be viewed as a form of a contract in some states.  They must, regardless, follow their own procedures. If you think that you were wrongfully terminated you need to seek help from an employment attorney in your area.  Bring with you all the necessary documentation as to the termination including any procedures or handbooks, etc., that you have received.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption