If I believe I’m under surveillance/investigation, how do I find out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I believe I’m under surveillance/investigation, how do I find out?

I have not been charged and don’t know what the complaint/charge is. How do I get an attorney?

Asked on January 19, 2015 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

1) There's no way to find out if you are under surveillance or investigation--such things are confidential or covert, and the last person the authorities will tell is the target.

2) Investigations and surveillance are often done before there are any charges, to gather information as a) whether there is/was a crime; and b) to pull together the information or evidenced needed to decide on and support charges.

3) You can hire your own attorney--and pay for itself--at any time. Just call a lawyer. You cannot get a publically appointed or funded lawyer (e.g. a public defender) until and unless you are charged, and then only if you can show that you cannot possibly afford your own lawyer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption