What are my rights if I became very sick and was not able to make it to work and my boss shared my text which contained my personal medical info with his friend?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I became very sick and was not able to make it to work and my boss shared my text which contained my personal medical info with his friend?

When text my boss informing him of what happened, he decided to screenshot the message and send the message to his friend. This included the message of what the doctors said. Is this allowed?

Asked on January 26, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It is inappropriate and unprofessional, but , unfortuantely, not illegal: the information you sent, while personal, is not protected by law, and anyone whom you tell (whether orally in via text message) something about your medical condition(s) may legally share it. Furthermore, even if it were illegal, it's not clear what you could do about it: a lawsuit would be pointlless, since you have evidently not suffered an monetary or otherwise quantifiable, congnizable, and compensible loss (so if you sued, you would not get anything).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption