If I became permanent resident 3 years ago and it was based on my wife’s citizenship since I was married to her for 8 years, can I apply for naturalization?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I became permanent resident 3 years ago and it was based on my wife’s citizenship since I was married to her for 8 years, can I apply for naturalization?

I have read the rule is 3 years ..

Asked on May 16, 2012 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you may. You will need to reprove the relationship by showing you still live with each other.

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes you are correct. If you married to a US citizen then you can apply for citizenship 3 years after you became a permanent resident.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption