What to do if I filed a bankruptcy on a car accident but now they are suing me again?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I filed a bankruptcy on a car accident but now they are suing me again?

My accident was almost 4 years ago; my bankruptcy discharge was last year. Can they still sue me after I bankrupted what they paid out? This has put a lot of stress on me and my family. Can I file anything against the insurance company for doing this?

Asked on May 15, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Potentially the lawsuit against you with respect to the car accident where you filed for bankruptcy protection is a situation where the plaintiff is only seeking your insurance policy and no personal assets. Such is allowed under the bankruptcy law.

I suggest that since there is a lawsuit against you that you consult with a personal injury attorney and tender your defense concerning this lawsuit to your insurance carrier.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption