I baned my self from a casino 4 years later got caught in one and received a simple trespass charge

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I baned my self from a casino 4 years later got caught in one and received a simple trespass charge

I baned my self from a casino 4 years later got caught in one and
received a simple trespass charge in mail should I retain a lawyer

Asked on November 19, 2016 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you went to a casino you were banned from, you committed trespass: the law is very clear that casinos may ban people. Therefore, there is relatively little that a lawyer could likely do for you. At that same time, the penalty for a single instance of trespass is very low: while a lawyer will always give you some advantage (E.g. from their negotiation skill and knowledge of procedure) and if you can afford one, an attorney should be retained, if the cost of a lawyer is an issue for you, you could reasonably represent yourself in this matter. If you do, be respectful, contrite, and promise not to do this again; it is very likely that if trespass was all that happened, that you will get a favorable plea offer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption