What to do if I backed up into another car at a gas station?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I backed up into another car at a gas station?

There was no damage to my vehicle and very minimal to other car. police were called and report taken. I found out my insurance on my vehicle lapsed at 12:01 the morning of accident so therefore the other lady is saying I owe her $8,000. in medical damages and not sure what in vehicle damages yet. I had no idea my insurance had lapsed. Now I have a civil court date. Can they put me in jail or garnish my disability check?

Asked on July 19, 2013 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can't be jailed for an accident. If you are sued and lose, if you do  not pay, they could try to put a lien on any property you own; execute on  (or take) personal property, like vehicles or a bank account; or garnish wages. Disability, however, should be exempt from garnishment; however, given how much is at stake, you are advised to speak with an attorney about the specifics of your case. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption