What happens if I backed into a “bumper” protecting a column in front of a local spa?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if I backed into a “bumper” protecting a column in front of a local spa?

It tilted and the spa wants me to pay for it. No damage to my car. I feel the “bumper” was not installed correctly to have tilted and I think that it is there for cars to hit it rather than the column. Am I liable for fixing their “bumper”?

Asked on May 4, 2013 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You are liable for negligence for the damage to the bumper.  Refer the matter to your auto insurance carrier and your auto insurance company will pay for the property damage to the bumper and that will resolve the matter with the spa..


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption