If I ate at a restaurant and believe I was infected by some type of bacterial infection, what do I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I ate at a restaurant and believe I was infected by some type of bacterial infection, what do I do?

Asked on March 27, 2013 under Personal Injury, South Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You don't say why you believe that you got this infection from the restaurant. Without proof, you have no legal claim. In other words, even though you have suffered damge (i.e. apparently became ill), you also need to show that this was a result of negligence on the part of the estblishement in which you ate. If you have such proof, then you should consult directly with a personal injury attorney in your area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption