If I assumed responsibility for a debt incurred with a former business partner, should the bank recognize our agreement?

UPDATED: Jan 8, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I assumed responsibility for a debt incurred with a former business partner, should the bank recognize our agreement?

My business partner and I had a line of credit secured by personal guarantee with the bank when we opened our business 6 years ago. Then 2 years ago I signed an agreement taking over the company and the debt. It was notorized. Last year I had to declare personal bankruptcy which wiped out my responsibility for the debt. Can the bank still go after my ex-partner even though I assumed responsibility?

Asked on January 8, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Yes, the bank can still seek payment on the obligation that your former partner agreed to undertake regardless of the fact that you assumed your partner's debt and eventually filed for bankruptcy protection.

The reason why the bank can still deem your former partner responsible for the debt he or she incurred is that the bank never signed a written release as to your former business partner's obligation with respect to this debt that you at one point in time agreed to take over.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption