If I asked my roommate to leave and she did but left many of her belongings behind, can I trash these items?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I asked my roommate to leave and she did but left many of her belongings behind, can I trash these items?

She is not on the lease. She never paid rent (thus breaking a verbal agreement). There was no written lease agreement between us or written eviction. It’s been over 3 weeks since she left and she refuses to come and get them.

Asked on May 15, 2012 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You refer to her as your "roommmate" and have established here that there was a sublease (which is a contract), although it was breached. I would not trash her things.  I would box them and formally evict her (which may get you in trouble here) in order to get rd of the stuff.  You are in a very wierd place here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption