Isit retaliation if I asked my landlord for a repair in my apartment unit and now he wants me to vacate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Isit retaliation if I asked my landlord for a repair in my apartment unit and now he wants me to vacate?

My landlord first refused to fix/replace the stove because it’d be too expensive, stressing that my current rent is below market rate, thus I shouldn’t even be asking for repairs. He then agreed to take a look, provided that he raises the rent for repair costs. Less than 1 hour later, he called back to tell me he’s decided to renovate the entire unit, giving me a 30-day notice to vacate. I understand that in CA landlords don’t have to specify a reason for such notices, but I feel strongly that he acted in retaliation for my complaint. Can I do something about it or was his notice legit?

Asked on June 24, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the landlord for retaliatory eviction.  Retaliatory eviction is when the tenant is evicted for something that is NOT a breach of the lease.  You requested repairs and the landlord retaliated by evicting you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption