If I am being charged with criminal mischief, does this not allow me to have a public defender?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am being charged with criminal mischief, does this not allow me to have a public defender?

I asked for a public defender but was not granted one.

Asked on April 16, 2012 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Public Defenders are normally appointed for defendants charged with either criminal misdemeanor or felony offenses. They are rarely assigned for civil infractions or ordinance violations. You also have to fall below a certain income guideline to qualify for a public defender. If you make more than the guidelines, you can be denied a public defender.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption