If I asked a women to marry me and she said yes but later changed her mind, can she keep the engagement ring?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I asked a women to marry me and she said yes but later changed her mind, can she keep the engagement ring?

She moved in with me for 3 or 4 weeks. I bought her a $800 wedding ring. Then I came home one day and she had packed up and left,taking the ring with her. Does she have to give it back if she changes her mind?

Asked on December 22, 2012 under Family Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Most courts consider an engagement ring to be what is known as a "conditional gift". That means, it is a gift given on condition that a future event occur; for example in your case, given in contermplation of marriage). If that event does not occur, then the peron who has fiven the ring has the right to get it back. In other words, when an engagement is broken the would-be-bride must return the ring.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption