What to do if I applied for a level 8 salary position but was offered the job but at a level 6 pay?

UPDATED: Nov 17, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Nov 17, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I applied for a level 8 salary position but was offered the job but at a level 6 pay?

I was told I do not have all the management qualifications they were looking for. There are 9 points in the qualifications, I meet 8 with management experience. They told me within 6 months I will have a review and maybe I will be put at the minimum of level 6. Is this legal?

Asked on November 17, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Washington


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It doesn't matter what position or salary you applied for--your employer is not obligated to hire you in the first place and, if they choose to hire you, is allowed to hire you for the position and at the salary they deem appropriate. The only exception would be if you had an actual employment contract guarantying you a certain position or salary; however, in the absence of a contract, this is legal.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption