What to do about pests in a rental that I am supposed to be moving into?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about pests in a rental that I am supposed to be moving into?

I applied for a house and I got approved. Then they said that I have 5 days to put down the deposit or I lose the house so I gave them the deposit. Then I had to wait 2 weeks before I could look at the house. The day I went in I saw bugs/roaches. The landlord said she would have maintenance come and spray, however its now been a month later and there is still bugs. They’re not doing anything about it and I have yet to be able to move in. My daugher has asthma and I cannot live with bugs.

Asked on December 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would call and write the landlord about the need to have the vermin infestation eliminated before you move into the unit. I would give the landlord a deadline to have the matter resolved and if not, you would deem the lease breached where you would have no legal recourse to the landlord. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption