I appear in court but they reschedule because they messed up my paperwork. Is this cause for dismessal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I appear in court but they reschedule because they messed up my paperwork. Is this cause for dismessal?

I have appeared in court for a probation violation. Namely getting caught driving while my liscense is under revocation. I go to court but they have sent my case to the wrong division and they say I have to return to court on another date. This has happened twice on two different court dates. Is there grounds for dismissal of the charges?

Asked on April 16, 2009 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Probably not. Doesn't sound as if it is prosecutor's misconduct. And if the court clerks make a mistake the criminal does not normally get off free.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption