What is my liability for a car accident that my girlfriend had if we are both on the same policy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my liability for a car accident that my girlfriend had if we are both on the same policy?

My girlfriend and I have the same car insurance. Last year she was involved in a auto accident. My insurance limits are $15,000 per person and $30,000 per accident. Well it appears that people she hit will try to sue me but I do not see how they can because we are not married; she was the sole owner of that vehicle. My insurance company told me that there loop holes in the law that says that they can sue me just because we live together but state law does not recognize common law marriages. Can those people sue me?

Asked on February 25, 2013 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

They can sue you because you are the co-insured. It's fine. Your insurance company will settle out and probably drop her if the suit costs them a lot. More often these are settled out of court and never see more than the cap on your coverage amounts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption