If my fiancé and I lived together for 20 years under the same roof, do I have any legal rights since I’m still legally married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my fiancé and I lived together for 20 years under the same roof, do I have any legal rights since I’m still legally married?

Asked on November 19, 2014 under Estate Planning, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Being engaged is not a relationship recognized by the law in terms of inheritance (or in terms of having the authority to make health care decisions, for that matter); if you were engaged but not married to your fiance at the time he or she passed away, for example, you would only inherit if he or she left you something in the will. Legally, for inheritance and health care purposes, being engaged is not different than just dating.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption