If I’m on SSI and my father just died, if I’m the beneficiary of his life insurance policy will SSI take that amount out of my SSI?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m on SSI and my father just died, if I’m the beneficiary of his life insurance policy will SSI take that amount out of my SSI?

Will I have to essentially give back the same amount from my inheritance to SSI?

Asked on February 12, 2019 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If the policy leaves the money directly to you, no: the money is never his money for SSI to take. It is money that the insurer gives directly to you as a result of its contractual obligations (an insurance policy is a contract). If he didn't leave it directly to you but had it go to his "estate" to then be distriburted as per his will, then creditors, including the government, could potentially get it: in this case, it became an asset of his estate and subject to his debts. But again, so long as it goes directly to you, they can't touch it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption