Is if it is financially of benefit to me to file suit and pay for an attorney, if an e-roommate owes me $1080?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is if it is financially of benefit to me to file suit and pay for an attorney, if an e-roommate owes me $1080?

I an on a lease with a girl who lived with me for 2.5 months. She has moved out and never paid any rent or utilities. She will not communicate with me on a way to pay me back and I an interested in taking her to court. There is no way to get her name off of the lease. I have record through my bank statements and money order receipts that I have been paying everything including her half of all rent and utilities.

Asked on December 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your best bet, for that amount of money, is probably to act as your own attorney and file your suit in small claims court. While lawyers vary in what they charge, assume that a reasonable rate is between $100 and $150 per hour. Assume that if the lawyer files the summons and complaint, does some preparation, and then appears in court, it will total to 3 - 5 hours of work. You will likely incur costs of $300 (3 hours at $100) to $750 (5 hours at $150) for the chance (since a lawsuit is never certain--and even if you win, you still have to collect) to win $1,080. That's not necessarily a good bet.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption