What to do if a suspect’s family is being kept from visiting them in the hospital?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a suspect’s family is being kept from visiting them in the hospital?

A relative was allegedly involved with robbing a gun store and transporting the guns over state lines to sell. After fleeing from cops, he was in a crash which resorted in massive bodily injury. He was in a coma for a couple weeks and before coming out of it, the cops escorted my family from the hospital and told them they were not permitted there. His mother hasn’t been able to see him to know his condition and is not permitted to return to the hospital. He has a police officer in his room and is being treated as a criminal. Does his mother have any rights to be there? If so, what steps can be taken to get her with her son until he is healed and taken into custody?

Asked on February 12, 2013 under Personal Injury, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, he is in protective custody, which is why the officer is there. Your family may not be allowed to see him for many reasons, including interfering with police investigations. Your family should consider speaking with a private criminal defense attorney and figure out if he or she can file a motion to the court to allow visitation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption