How can I get a misdemeanor charge of possession of marijuana paraphanalia expunged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get a misdemeanor charge of possession of marijuana paraphanalia expunged?

I am working to become a CPA. About 9 years ago, I was convicted of a I would really like some information on if I am able to have this expunged, as it is really tainting my record. Is there any possibility of an expungement when a guilty plea was given for the case?

Asked on September 25, 2012 under Criminal Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states there is a process to eliminate a conviction called "expungement". Whether or not one's conviction can be expungd depends upon the facts of the conviction, the type of the conviction, what the person has done with his or her life since the conviction, how long ago was the conviction and the reasons for the request for the expungement.

I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney as to the costs for the petition and the chances for success. You can have a conviction based upon a guilty plea expunged.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption