If I’m working for an online employer and they want me to open up a merchant’s account in my name, won’t I be held liable for chargeback and other issues if they arrive?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m working for an online employer and they want me to open up a merchant’s account in my name, won’t I be held liable for chargeback and other issues if they arrive?

What is common practice?

Asked on July 28, 2015 under Business Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if you open up the account in your name, you will liable for any chargebacks or other debts.

Common practice, if the business is an LLC or corporation, is for it to be opened up in the business's name, possibly guaranteed by an owner or member of the company (not just an employee) if the company is seen as too new, too small, or too speculative and therefore a bad risk; or if the company is a sole proprietorship or partnership, one of the owners should open it in his/her name.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption