I am wondering, what is the highest interest rate, for a personel loan, they can gharge in the U.S. is

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am wondering, what is the highest interest rate, for a personel loan, they can gharge in the U.S. is

I had a loan from one, and was charged 33, I am not sure if they can charge that much. GOD bless, AMEN

Asked on June 20, 2018 under Business Law, Montana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Maximum rates are set state by state. In your state (Montana), it appears that the highest rate is the greater of 15% or 6% more than prime. Since prime is currently 5% or so, 15% would be the maximum rate. See, for example, Montana code section 31-1-107. If being charged in excess of that, not only would amounts in excess of the 15% rate not be legal, but you may be able to get back double the excess over 15% which you did in fact pay. See code section 31-1-108. You may wish to consult with attorney about possibly taking legal action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption