Am I still responsible for paying my apartment complex if I never moved in and they rented it to someone else?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I still responsible for paying my apartment complex if I never moved in and they rented it to someone else?

I pre-leased an apartment but never moved into it. The apartment is a college style of living, so they rent by the room, not the whole apartment. I just recently received a bill for over $7000. I also found out that the complex rented the room that I leased to another person. I heard that if someone is living in the room that was leased you, that you aren’t actually responsible for the money any longer.

Asked on March 1, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Your obligation to pay rent for the balance of the term of the lease ended when the apartment was rented to another tenant.  If the new tenant is paying less rent than you were paying, you would be liable for the difference in rent for the balance of the term.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption