What is a church’s liabiity regarding an on-site accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a church’s liabiity regarding an on-site accident?

I am with a small rural church. Before a Sunday night church service, some of our kids, ages 7 to 16, were playing a friendly game of football. One of the teenagers went to catch the ball and hit another teenager in the mouth with with elbow. The result was a broken tooth that resulted in a root canal and crown. The cost of all this about $1,800. Is the church liable for this? Would it matter if the injured party was a church member or not?

Asked on October 12, 2012 under Personal Injury, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, if the broken tooth injury merely resulted from some teenagers playing catch with the football where a mere accident happened as a resuly then no one is liable for any damages. The playing of sports such as football places an inherent danger of one getting injured where there was a clear assumption of the risk of the activity by the participants.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption