If I want to stay here in the US with my family but want to do it legally, what steps should I take to do so?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I want to stay here in the US with my family but want to do it legally, what steps should I take to do so?

Asked on September 5, 2013 under Immigration Law, Missouri

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. Your post is not clear as to what your personal situation is. Perhaps you are here visiting (legally); perhaps you are residing here in the U.S.A. illegally.  For an attorney to assist you effectively, your personal circumstances and needs will matter. Do contact a private attorney who will be happy to help you. Immigration and Visa law is federal law, so any knowledgeable licensed attorney may assist you. You may phone my law firm on Saturdays and Sundays, as well as weekdays. This website provides general information and general principles of law and does not provide private legal advice. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

TRICIA DWYER, ESQ.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq & Associates PLLC

Phone: 612-296-9666

365 Days of the Year until 8 p.m. daily

[email protected]

http://dwyerlawfirm.net

IMMIGRATION - VISA LAW

 

 

Michael A. Jacobson / Michael A. Jacobson, Law Office of

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

 Your case: There are 2 parts in the garden variety case for a US Citizen family sponsor (you) for immediate relative (your mom).   First,  a visa is immediately available for your immediate relative-- there is no wait in line.  The bona fides of the  family relationship  will be  examined by the government at the US Consulate where your parent resides.  We will help you assemble the family packet and to discuss with your relative readiness for the interview with the Immigration authorities (either here or overseas)   

      With the marriage sponsorship, a green card application is simoltaneously filed with  economic sponsor forms   submitted by the US citizen including tax forms for 2 years showing the financial ability to support the immediate relative above the US poverty level.    This usually entails a 3-4 month waiting period before issuance.  

       In the unusual case (where there exists a criminal history or prior immigration violations or unlawful entries to the US, or where  violence or substance abuse is recorded) the history of these events must  be explored and addressed.  Many of these circumstances can be excused through the application process.  But this will require an additional proceeding to secure a "wavier" (forgiveness)  in order to satisfy various regulatory red flags.   

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption