What are my rights if I want to leave the LLC business that I formed with 2 other partners?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I want to leave the LLC business that I formed with 2 other partners?

We do not have an operating agreement and are unsure how to calculate what my 33% membership interest of the business is worth. In addition, I would like to resign this week, but am unsure if I will forfeit any of my legal rights to just compensation by doing so. Can you please advise me on how to proceed? Will my resignation inhibit my ability to be fairly compensated for my membership interest in the LLC? What is the best way to appraise the value of a small business operating for less than 2 years but growing and expanding?

Asked on June 12, 2014 under Business Law, Kansas

Answers:

Shawn Jackson / The Jackson Law Firm, P.C.

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

First, slow down a bit...it took time to develop and form the company...and it will take wisdom and experience to create a positive exit plan. With that being said, without a LLC Operating Agreement, depending upon the State in which you live, either the LLC regulations or the Partnership rules will apply. In any event, you will want to first explore one of the many free mediation services...many of which are available in California.

Shawn Jackson California Business Attorney/Mediator


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption