What is a reasonable amount of time to wait for the issuance of a doctor’s bill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a reasonable amount of time to wait for the issuance of a doctor’s bill?

I am waiting on a hospital bill to settle my insurance claim; it has been 60 days the doctor has not signed the paperwork.

Asked on April 16, 2011 under Personal Injury, Mississippi

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It can take a long while for the hospital and doctors to catch up on paperwork and bill the insurance company for the services, which is when you generally then wait for the "this is not a bill" statement to come in. If you are concerned you might be having to pay out of pocket or something occurs with a provision in your insurance agreement that might cause you to pay out of pocket, get on the horn and call every day to the medical biller in the doctor's and hospital's offices and contact your insurance company. Follow up all these telephone calls with emails and faxes and make sure you keep copies of send and read receipts and make sure you keep copies of fax confirmation sheets. This will be your ticket in court if nothing happens to settle this bill sooner rather than later.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption