I am under investigation for online impersonation, what will happen during the investigation and will I need an attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am under investigation for online impersonation, what will happen during the investigation and will I need an attorney?

My friend gave me her passwords to her facebook and email accounts. We got into an arguement and I logged onto her facebook account an impersonated her as well as her email account. I said things like “I’m drunk and all I do is feel sorry for myself and talk trash about other people”, I did not threaten her in any way. An officer came out to my apt twice but I was not arrested and the DA did not want to press any charges at this time. However there will be an investigation and someone will be contacting me for my statement. What can I expect to happen? Will I need an attorney?

Asked on April 13, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Online impersonation or harrassment is an offense that can be prosecuted like any other criminal offense.  If convicted, it will affect your criminal history and employment opportunities just like any other criminal conviction.  Usually a DA does not make the decision to file or not to file a case until the entire investigation is complete--- so for someone to tell you that the DA doesn't want to press charges at this time-- really means not at this time-- but know it could possibly be coming.  You have the right to have an attorney present when you talk to the investigator for your statement.  This is an incredibly valuable right since you've laid out several things in your question that would support a case against you.  If you do make a statement that "seals the case", then a warrant could be issued for your arrest and you would be required to appear in court to face these charges.

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Online impersonation or harrassment is an offense that can be prosecuted like any other criminal offense.  If convicted, it will affect your criminal history and employment opportunities just like any other criminal conviction.  Usually a DA does not make the decision to file or not to file a case until the entire investigation is complete--- so for someone to tell you that the DA doesn't want to press charges at this time-- really means not at this time-- but know it could possibly be coming.  You have the right to have an attorney present when you talk to the investigator for your statement.  This is an incredibly valuable right since you've laid out several things in your question that would support a case against you.  If you do make a statement that "seals the case", then a warrant could be issued for your arrest and you would be required to appear in court to face these charges.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption